Picture 11

DIARY

Martinů double bill: Ariane & Alexandre Bis | 2nd & 6th June, 7pm

Role: Philomène, Alexandre Bis

 

Rodula Gaitanou (director), Tim Redmond (music director)

Silk Street Theatre, Guildhall School of Music & Drama

MORE INFORMATION  

 

 

Guest Soloist, Croydon Male Voice Choir | 18th June, 7:30pm

Richard Hoyle (music director)

St. Mark's Church, Biggin Hill  

 

 

Mezzo Soloist, Rossini Stabat Mater | 23rd June, 7:30pm

Part of the ROSSINI 2016 Festival

 

Gaetano Lo Coco (music director)

St. James's Piccadilly

MORE INFORMATION

 

 

"Opera Makers" | 29th, 30th June & 4th July, 7pm | 2nd July, 2pm

Roles: Lucienne, Korngold Die Tote Stadt (scene)

Peggy, Harbour (words by Lila Palmer, music by Charlie Barker)

Sociologist, Watch Me (words by Zoe Palmer, music by Joseph Steele)  

 

John Ramster (director), Dominic Wheeler (music director)

Studio Theatre, Milton Court, Guildhall School of Music & Drama

MORE INFORMATION

 

 

Stravinsky Mavra / / Tchaikovsky Iolanta (double bill)

31st October, 2nd, 4th, 7th November, 7pm

Roles: The Neighbour, Stravinsky Mavra

Laura, Tchaikovsky Iolanta

 

Kelly Robinson (director), Dominic Wheeler (music director)

Silk Street Theatre, Guildhall School of Music & Drama

MORE INFORMATION

 

 

Recital with harpist Oliver Wass | 23rd October, 10:30am

Part of the Oxford Lieder Festival 2016: The Schumann Project concert series

Ashmolean Museum, Oxford

MORE INFORMATION

upcoming engagements

opera

 

LA SUOR INFERMIERA: Puccini Suor Angelica

   Opera Holland Park

 

TISBE (cover): Rossini La Cenerentola

   Scottish Opera

 

TISBE: Rossini La Cenerentola Unwrapped

   Scottish Opera

 

ROSINA: Rossini Il Barbiere di Siviglia

   Opera Holland Park Christine Collins Young Artist Programme

 

ECHO 1 & BEETLE DOCTOR (cover): Dove The Adventures of Pinnochio

   Guildhall School of Music & Drama

 

Britten Peter Grimes

   Snape Maltings Concert Hall (Aldeburgh Festival)

 

'Grimes on the Beach': Britten Peter Grimes

   Aldeburgh Festival with the Chorus of Opera North

 

 

opera scenes

 

FOX: Janáček The Cunning Little Vixen

ROSINA: Rossini Il Barbiere di Siviglia

   Guildhall School of Music & Drama

   Kelly Robinson (director), Liz Rowe (music director)

 

IDAMANTE: Mozart Idomeneo

NANCY: Britten Albert Herring

   Guildhall School of Music & Drama

   Martin Lloyd-Evans (director), Dominic Wheeler (music director)

 

MISS JESSEL: Britten The Turn of the Screw

ROMEO: Bellini I Capuleti e i Montecchi

CHERUBINO: Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro

DORABELLA: Mozart Cosi fan tutte

MÉLISANDE: Debussy Pelléas et Mélisande

ZERLINA: Mozart Don Giovanni

ANNIO: Mozart La Clemenza di Tito

CENDRILLON: Massenet Cendrillon

   Fontainebleau Summer Opera Programme

   Kelly Robinson (director), Dominic Wheeler (music director)

 

 

recital

 

Guildhall Artists at the Barbican: Wolf Italienisches Liederbuch

   Barbican Hall

 

Mahler Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen

   LSO Discovery, LSO St. Luke's

 

The Song Guild: Poulenc Festival (Graham Johnson)

   Guildhall School of Muisc & Drama

 

The Song Guild: Schubert & British Poets and Authors (Graham Johnson)

   LSO St. Luke's

 

"Rediscovering Mendelssohn" Song Festival (Eugene Asti)

   Guildhall School of Music & Drama

 

"Reactions & Reflections" Recital Series: 'Literary Characters & Figures'

   Charlton House

 

"Extraordinary Voices": a contemporary song project

   Courtauld Gallery and Barbican Conservatory

 

 

oratorio

 

Stravinsky Mass

   London Symphony Orchestra (Valery Gergiev), Barbican Hall

 

Bach St. Matthew Passion (staged by Jonathan Miller)

   Southbank Sinfonia (Paul Goodwin), National Theatre

 

Rossini Stabat Mater

   Cornerstone Chamber Choir & Orchestra, Milton Keynes

 

Haydn Missa Sancta Nicolai

   Epping Church Choirs Association

 

Duruflé Requiem

Verdi Requiem

Handel Messiah

Tippett Five Negro Spirituals

   Brentwood Cathedral Choir, Brentwood Cathedral

 

Handel Messiah

   Sweyne Choral Society

 

Mozart Reqiem

Haydn Nelson Mass

Handel Judas Maccabeus

Mozart Vesperae Solennes de Confessore

   Southend Choral Society, Crowstone United Reform Church

 

Haydn Harmoniemesse

Mozart Vesperae Solennes de Confessore

   St. Matthew's Choir, St. Matthew's Church

 

Vivaldi Gloria

   Ilford Choral Society

   Stondon Singers

 

Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music

   Kananti Ensemble

 

 

masterclass

 

Sir John Tomlinson (for Friends of Opera Holland Park)

   Leighton House Museum

 

Franz-Schubert-Institut (2013): 'Poetry & Performance of the German Lied'

Elly Ameling, Ann Murray, Andrea Schmidt, Julius Drake, Helmut Deutsch, Roger Vignoles, Robert Holl, Rudolf Jansen, and Tobias Truniger

   Baden-bei-Wien, Austria

 

Ann Murray

   Wigmore Hall

 

Sarah Connolly

   LSO St. Luke's

 

Edith Wiens

   Guildhall School of Music & Drama

past performance highlights